Bowral’s junior athletes continued their run of excellent results last weekend at the Region 4 Little Athletics Championships in Griffith.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The team’s haul of 38 medals tripled last year’s total, with athletes from every age group contributing to the overall tally.
The Under 10s girls’ age group led the charge for the Bowral Little Athletics club, with Ruby Blake, Charlotte Withers, Lilea Seville and Georgie Marks winning 11 individual medals between them.
Read More: Junior Sportsperson award winners
Read Further: Bowral Kookaurras appoint a new coach
Bowral club president Angelo Stravoskoufis said the results were a fitting reward for the hard work its athletes had put in.
“The kids have been terrific all season,” he said.
“We’ve run three training sessions per week leading up to regionals and every athlete has risen to the challenge.
"It’s an exciting time for the club.”
Medalists from the carnival were:
- Matthew Arregui (Under 11) silver long jump, bronze 200m
- Evie Blake (Under 8) gold 700m
- Ruby Blake (Under 10) gold long jump, gold 800m, silver 100m, silver 400m
- Matthew Elliott (Under 17) gold javelin
- Jake Greenough (Under 9) silver long jump
- Alex Harris (Under 14) silver long jump
- Benji Lee-Billinghurst (Under 11) gold javelin, silver triple jump
- Bohdi Lee-Billinghurst (Under 12) bronze javelin
- Georgie Marks (Under 10) gold discus
- Isaac Reko (Under 8) silver long jump, bronze 60m hurdles, bronze 100m
- Fletcher Reynolds (Under 8) silver discus
- Brydie Schofield (Under 8) silver long jump, silver 200m, silver 400m
- Lilea Seville (Under 10) gold 1100m walk, silver 60m hurdles
- Grace Shakeshaft (Under 12) bronze 60m hurdles
- Jasmine Shakeshaft (Under 15) gold triple jump, silver long jump
- Holly Speechley (Under 11) bronze long jump, bronze high jump
- Pearl Stravoskoufis (Under 9) gold 60m hurdles, bronze high jump
- Abbey Wallace (Under 13) silver high jump
- Charlotte Withers (Under 10) silver 70m, bronze long jump, bronze discus, bronze 800m
- Eva Yorke (Under 9) bronze 200m
- Junior girls bronze 4x100m relay
- Junior boys silver 4x100m relay
13 of the club’s athletes have now automatically qualified for State Championships in mid-March, with more possibly joining them once results from all regions are finalised next weekend.