Robertson-Burrawang Cricket Club presentation night award winners

Robertson-Burrawang Cricket Club life members Rod Watling, Aaron je Jager, Gordon Lewis and Russ Watman. Photo: supplied
Robertson-Burrawang Cricket Club life members Rod Watling, Aaron je Jager, Gordon Lewis and Russ Watman. Photo: supplied

Robertson-Burrawang celebrated another strong season at its recent presentation night.

There were plenty of award winners on the night as achievements of both senior and junior players were recognised.

Aaron de Jager was surprised on the night when he was awarded a life membership.

RBCC major award winners

  • Tina MacPherson Award (Club Most Valuable Player): Nathan Wright
  • Dennis Orman Junior Player of the Year: Jesse Hol
  • Gordon Lewis Most Valuable Junior Player; Duke Garske
  • Watling/Missingham Junior Encouragement Award: Henry Whatman
  • Fred Hurford Most Improved Junior Shield: MacKenzie Perry
  • 2017/18 Clubman of the Year (John Flemons Trophy) - Aaron de Jager

HDCA award winners

  • Most Outstanding HDCA U16s Rep Cricketer: Ryan Emmerick
  • Bradman Letter Tour U16s ‘Man of Steel’: Ryan Emmerick
  • HDCA fist grade bowling average: Nathan Wright
  • HDCA fist grade fielding award: Sam Goodfellow
  • HDCA second grade bowling average: Mason King
  • HDCA third grade fielding award: Mitchell Wilson
  • HDCA open junior batting average and aggregate: James Good
  • HDCA open junior bowling average and aggregate: Mason King
  • HDCA open junior fielding award: Ryan Emmerick

Representative players 2017/18

  • South Coast Crew - Plan B Regional Big Bash: Benjamin Wright
  • Highlands Burns Cup: Sam Goodfellow, Benjamin Wright, Matt Arnull, Aaron de Jager, Jack Whitfield, Matt Cupitt
  • Highlands Jeffery Cup under-18s: Nic Wilson, Mason King, Ryan Emmerick, Sean Young, Will Angel
  • Southern Zone/ACT under-16s: Ryan Emmerick
  • Highlands under-16s: Ryan Emmerick, Mason King
  • Highlands under-14s: James Good
  • Highlands under-12s: Darcy McNamara, Jesse Hol, Archie McLean, Duke Garske
  • South Coast CHS Schoolboys: Sean Young
  • NSW over-60s (Australian Championships and State of Origin vs. QLD): Rod Watling

HDCA Primary (Under-12s Juniors)

  • Batting aggregate and average: Justin Murray 74 runs @ 14.8
  • Bowling aggregate and average: Justin Murray 9 wickets @ 10.2
  • Fielding award: Justin Murray, Cooper McNeilly and Emily Rodger - 2 catches
  • Coach’s award: Tom Morton

HDCA Juniors (Under-14s Juniors)

  • Batting aggregate and average: Jesse Hol 252 runs @ 31.50
  • Bowling aggregate and average: Duke Garske 15 wickets @ 11.33
  • Fielding award: Joe Quilty 6 catches and 2 run outs
  • Coach’s award: Peter Norman

HDCA Opens (Under-16s Juniors)

  • Batting aggregate and average: James Good 166 runs @ 166.0
  • Bowling aggregate and average: Mason King 8 wickets @ 4.0
  • Fielding award: Ryan Emmerick 4 catches
  • Coach’s award: Nic Wilson

First grade awards

  • Batting aggregate: Nathan Wright 381 runs
  • Batting average: Mitchell Wright 351 runs @ 35.10
  • Bowling aggregate: Sean Young 24 wickets
  • Bowling average: Nathan Wright 23 wickets @ 12.57
  • Most catches: Sam Goodfellow 23 catches
  • Duck award: Ben Wright 4 ducks
  • Captain’s award: Sean Young
  • Players player: Nathan Wright
  • First Grade Player of the Year (George Johnston Trophy): Nathan Wright

Centuries: Nathan Wright 168 vs. Bowral at Bradman Oval, Matt Arnull 100 vs. Bowral at Bradman Oval and Mitchell Wright 118* vs. Bowral at Bradman Oval 

Five wickets in an Innings: Nathan Wright 5 for 42 vs. Wingello at Bradman Oval 

Highest partnership: 168 - Matt Arnull and Nathan Wright vs. Bowral at Bradman Oval 17.02.18

Second grade awards

  • Batting aggregate: Ryan Emmerick 328 runs
  • Batting average: Gus Schofield 131 runs @ 43.67
  • Bowling aggregate: Mason King 20 wickets
  • Bowling average: Justin Middleton 11 wickets @ 13.82
  • Most catches; Nic Wilson 10 catches
  • Duck award: Blake Emmerick 2 ducks
  • Captain’s award: Nic Wilson
  • Players player: Mason King
  • Second Grade Player of the Year (Brian Clifton Memorial Trophy): Ryan Emmerick

Centuries: Ryan Emmerick 121 vs. Bundanoon at Robertson 

Five wickets in an Innings: Brendon McDonald 5 for 34 vs. Wingello at Robertson 

Highest Partnership: 130 - Nic Wilson & Ryan Emmerick vs. Bowral Blues at Stephens Park 

Third Grade Awards

  • Batting aggregate and average: George Lemann 408 runs @ 68.0
  • Bowling aggregate: Cameron Clay 22 wickets
  • Bowling average: George Lemann 15 wickets @ 10.67
  • Most catches: Mitchell Wilson 13 catches
  • Duck award: Mitchell Wilson 3 ducks
  • Captain’s award: Mitchell Wilson
  • Players player: Cameron Clay
  • Third Grade Player of the Year (Sid Masters Trophy): George Lemann

Highest Partnership: 121 - Mark Whatman & George Lemann vs. Wingello at Wingello 

Comments

Discuss "Talent recognised at annual awards night"

Please note: All comments made or shown here are bound by the Online Discussion Terms & Conditions.