10.05pm:
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
That’s all folks! The Berrima District Sports Awards has concluded for another year.
10pm:
Wingecarribee Shire Councillor Grahame Andrews presents a gift to guest speaker Philippe Rizzo.
9:53pm:
Senior sportsperson of the year: Meaghan Stanton.
9.47pm:
Junior sportsperson of the year: Dominic O’Shannessy.
9.27pm:
Berrima District Sports Awards committee member Kathy Cupitt presents the monthly junior awards.
9:22pm:
Alex Maclean Club Person of the Year: Eric Hagarty.
9.15pm:
Senior team of the year: Bowral Blacks second grade rugby union.
9pm:
Guest speaker and Olympic gymnast Philippe Rizzo addresses the audience at the Berrima District Sports Awards at Mittagong RSL Club.
Rizzo’s tips for success include having a realistic belief in yourself, having fun and maintaining persistence.
“It’s really important to be persistent if you want to be successful,” he said.
“Focus on performing your best and if you win, it’s a bonus.”
8.30pm:
A word from the Berrima District Sports Awards committee:
“As another year flew by, we pause to recognise and marvel as a committee at the effort and results that Highlands sportsmen and women have achieved in 2017.
Every month we hold a meeting to review the nominations for the previous month’s achievements.
These nominations come from both the public and the committee on behalf of the public.
We then read through each nomination carefully and then vote on them to determine a winner for the junior and senior winner of the month.”
Read more from the Berrima District Sports Awards committee here.
8.15pm:
Find out who picked up a Berrima District Sports Awards senior award in 2017 here.
8pm:
Want to know who picked up a Berrima District Sports Awards junior award in 2017? Find out here.
7.40pm:
There will be a short dinner break and the awards will resume shortly.
7:37pm:
Four teams have been recognised with a Representative Team award for 2017.
Representative Teams:
- Highlands District under 16s cricket team.
- Highlands FC under 14s soccer team.
- Moss Vale Magic Basketball under 12s girls team.
- Southern Highlands over 50s ladies hockey team.
7:35pm:
Want to find out more about the Berrima District Sports Awards guest speaker and Olympic gymnast Philippe Rizzo? Read more here.
7.30pm:
Junior sporting team of the year: Bowral Kookaburras under 10s rugby league team.
School team of the year: Oxley College Girls Intermediate Athletics Team.
Junior achievement awards:
- Zoe Fuller – Polocrosse
- Ari Knowles – Swimming/athletics
- Scarlett Geddes – Polocrosse
- Lilly Geddes – Polocrosse
- Alexandra Inglis – Equestrian
- Sebastian Atra – Snow skiing
- Maggie Fuller – Polocrosse
- Grace Frost – Athletics
- Holly Rae – Athletics
- Millie Poulos – Athletics
- Claudia Clunn – Athletics
- Bohdi Lee-Billinghurst – Athletics
- Benji Lee-Billinghurst – Athletics
- Pearl Stravoskoufis – Athletics
- Charlotte Withers – Athletics
- Luca De Manincor – Snow skiing
7.00pm:
Welcome to our Berrima District Sports Awards live blog.
The night will celebrate the successes of those in the sporting circles of the Southern Highlands.
Winners will be announced for the following categories:
- Junior achievement awards
- Junior team of the year
- School team of the year
- Representative teams
- Senior team of the year
- Club person of the year award
- Monthly award winners
- Junior sportsperson of the year
- Senior sportsperson of the year