THE Berrima District Sports Awards committee has met to decide the first junior and senior winners of 2014.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
There were some excellent nominations received for both January and February.
The junior winner for January was Michaela Casson for darts.
In January Casson competed in the Australian Junior Darts Championships in Perth.
Representing NSW Casson won both of her first two singles matches and performed well in her other games.
NSW finished third overall.
This was an amazing experience for Casson and gave her incentive to keep competing at this high level with the goal to compete at these championships in future years.
The senior winner for January was Tirian McManus for cycling.
During January, Tirian represented Australia at the World Championships in Mexico.
Tirian won two gold medals in the Omnium and the sprint race.
He competed in the teams pursuit and the Omnium.
In the teams pursuit McManus was part of the Australian team that won the gold medal.
His second event was the Omnium a race that consists of six events (flying lap, elimination, points race, scratch race, individual pursuit and the kilometre time trial).
The winner of the Omnium the person with the least amount of points accumulated over the six races (cyclists receive one point for first and 20 points for 20th etc).
McManus was tied on points with a French and a Belgium rider coming into the last event of the kilometre time trial.
He ended up beating the Belgium by 0.018 of a second for first place in the Omnium and the gold medal.
The junior winner for February was Billy McGuinness.
During February McGuinness was named the Illawarra Academy of Sport Cricket Athlete of the Year.
The IAS squad was made up of cricketers from the Illawarra, South Coast and Southern Highlands.
McGuinness was the youngest member of the cricket squad being nearly a full year younger than most of the other players and also the youngest member of the IAS.
He was also a finalist in the Illawarra Academy of Sport 'Sporting Athlete of the Year'.
McGuinness' award followed his selection in the South Coast PSSA team which he captained when it competed in the NSW Cricket PSSA Championships and then his selection as captain of the NSW PSSA cricket team which competed at the National Cricket Carnival in Bendigo in January.
In under-14 club cricket during February, McGuinness notable scores were included 50 not out against Chevalier and 38 against Oxley Gold.
His average in club cricket at the end of February was 140.
The senior winner for February was Joe Rajic for cycling.
During February Rajic competed in the Southern Highlands Cycling Club Handicap Road event.
The course was over 33kms long and Rajic won the race competing against 21 other cyclists in a fast sprint at the closing stages of the race.
Sports people are reminded to send their nominations to the committee outlining the achievements in the month preceding the nomination.
All nominations for sporting achievements in April must be received by the first Wednesday in May.
Nominations can be sent to P.O. Box 55 Bowral or emailed to bdsawards1@gmail.com