How the Aussies fared on day six of the Birmingham Commonwealth Games.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
HOCKEY
Women's Group Matches - Australia bt Scotland 2-0
Men's Group Matches - Australia bt South Africa 3-0
WEIGHTLIFTING
Men's 109 kg - Jackson Young - 5th
Women's 87+kg - Charisma Amoe-Tarrant - Bronze
Men's 109+kg - Suamili Nanai - 6th
LAWN BOWLS
Women's Pairs - Australia bt Wales 21-15, Australia bt Canada 40-6
Men's Singles - Aaron Wilson (AUS) bt Cephas Kimwaki Kimani (KEN) 21-13
Men's Fours - Canada bt Australia 19-6, Northern Ireland bt Australia 12-8
Para Women's Pairs B6-B8 Gold Medal match - Scotland bt Australia 17-5
Women's Triples - Australia bt Falkland Islands 29-8, South Africa bt Australia 17-12
Para Mixed Pairs B2-B3 - Australia bt South Africa 16-12
ATHLETICS
Moring session
Men's 800m Round 1 - Peter Bol - qualified for final, Charlie Hunter - did not qualify for final
Men's 400m Round 1 - Steve Solomon - qualified for semi-finals
Evening session
Men's 100m T37/38 Final - Evan O'Hanlon - Gold
Men's High Jump Final - Brandon Starc - Silver
Men's 100m Semi-Finals Rohan Browning - qualified for final, Jake Doran - did not qualify for final
Men's 100m Final - Rohan Browning - 6th
Women's 100m Semi-finals - Bree Masters, Naa Anang - both did not qualify for final
Heptathlon - Taneille Crase - 5th
Women's 10000m Final - Izzi Batt-Doyle - 8th
JUDO
Women's +78kg - Bronze Medal Match, Abigail Paduch (AUS) bt Gabriella Woood (TTO)
Men's -90kg - Bronze Medal Match, Harrison Cassar (AUS) bt Marius Metois (VAN), Sebastian Temesi (DNS)
Men's -100kg - Bronze Medal Match, Harry Lovell-Hewitt (ENG) bt Kahyan Ozcicek-Takagi (AUS)
Men's +100kg - Bronze Medal Match, Liam Park (AUS) bt Dominic Dugasse (SEY)
BADMINTON
Round of 64 - Mixed Doubles - Tran Hoang Pham/Angela Yu (AUS) bt Dwight Joshua/ Soraye March (FLK) 2-0
Ying Xiang Lin/Gronya Somerville (AUS) bt Douglas Clark/Cheryl March (FLK) 2-0
Round of 32 - Women's doubles - Kaitlyn Ea/Angela Yu (AUS) bt Aminath Nabeeha Abdul Razzaq/Fathimath Nabaaha Abdul Razzaq (MDV) 2-0
Hsuan-Yu Wendy Chen/Gronya Somerville (AUS) bt Mahoor Shahzad/ Ghazala Siddique (PAK) 2-0
Men's Singles Round of 64 - Nathan Tang (AUS) bt Sammy Mdogo Sikoyo (KEN) 2-0
Ying Xiang Lin (AUS) v Matthew Abela (MLT) 2-0
Jacob Schueler (AUS) lost to Samuel Ricketts (JAM) 2-0
SWIMMING
Men's 200m Individual Medley Heats - Se-Bom Lee, Brendon Smith - qualified for final; Mitch Larkin - did not qualify for final
Women's 400m Freestyle Heats - Lani Pallister, Ariarne Titmus, Kiah Melverton - qualified for final
Men's 4x100m Medley Relay Heats - Australia - qualified for final
Night Session
Men's 200m Individual Medley Final - Brendon Smith - 5th, Se-Bom Lee - 6th
Women's 200m Freestyle S14 Final - Madeleine McTernan - 5th, Ruby Storm - 6th, Jade Lucy - 7th
Men's 200m Freestyle S14 Final - Ben Hance - Silver, Jack Ireland - Bronze, Liam Schluter - 8th
Women's 400m Freestyle Final - Ariarne Titmus Gold, Kiah Melverton Bronze, Lani Pallister 5th
Men's 50m Freestyle Final - Tom Nowakowski - 6th, Grayson Bell - 8th
Women's 50m Backstroke Final - Mollie O'Callaghan - Silver, Kaylee McKeown - Bronze
Men's 1500m Freestyle Final - Sam Short - Gold, Kieren Pollard 5th
Women's 4x100m Medley Relay Final - Gold
Men's 4x100m Medley Relay Final - Silver
CRICKET
Group Matches - Australia bt Pakistan by 44 runs
SQUASH
Mixed Doubles Round of 32
Rachael Grinham/Zac Alexander (AUS) bt Jade Pitcairn/Jake Kelly (CAY) 11-1 11-4
Donna Lobban/Cameron Pilley (AUS) bt Amity Alarcos/Feonor Siaguru 11-6 11-4
BEACH VOLLEYBALL
Group Matches: Men's - Australia bt Rwanda 21-16 21-18
MOUNTAIN BIKE
Men's Cross Country Final - Sam Fox - 6th, Daniel McConnell - 7th
Women's Cross Country Final - Zoe Cuthbert - Silver
BOXING
Quarter Finals
Women's Light Middleweight Kaye Scott (AUS) bt Zainab Keita (SLE) 5-0
Women's Middleweight - Caitlin Parker (AUS) bt Elizabeth Andiego (KEN) 5-0
Men's Middleweight - Callum Peters (AUS) bt Desmond Cort Amsterdam (GUY) 2nd round stoppage
TABLE TENNIS
Men's Singles - Finn Luu (AUS) bt Zak Wilson (NIR) 4-0
Finn Luu (AUS) bt Jonathan van Lange (GUY) 4-0
Dillon Chambers (AUS) bt Theo Cogill (RSA) 4-0
Dillon Chambers (AUS) bt Javier Sotomayor (FLK) 4-0
Men's Singles Classes 3-5 - Jack Hunter Spivey (ENG) bt Junjian Chen (AUS) 3-0
Muhammad Mudassar (CAN) bt Junjian Chen (AUS) 3-2
Men's Singles Classes 8-10 - Lin Ma (AUS) bt Asad Hussain Syed (CAN) 3-0
Lin Ma (AUS) bt Ross Wilson (ENG) 3-0
Women's Singles Classes 3-5 - Bhavina Hasmukhbhai Patel (IND) bt Daniela di Toro (AUS) 3-1
Daniela di Toro (AUS) bt Akanisi Latu (FIJ) 3-0
Chinenye Obiora (NGR) bt Amanda Jane Tscharke (AUS) 3-0
Sonalben Manubhai Patel (IND) bt Amanda Jane Tscharke (AUS) 3-0
Women's Singles Classes 6-10 - Li Na Lei (AUS) bt Grace Williams (WAL) 3-0
Li Na Lei (AUS) bt Felicity Pickard (ENG) 3-0
Qian Yang (AUS) bt Faith Obazuaye (NGR) 3-1
Australian Associated Press