Saturday saw the first round of the Men's Club Championships and the Women's Spring Cup. 176 players were registered and with the course in excellent order with quicker greens, scoring became difficult with only five players breaking their handicap.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Thunderstorms threatened the later starters with play being halted for a period.
Jodi Isedale stood out with a fine nett 69 in the Spring Cup.
After the first round Paul Maslen leads A-Grade, Rob Shakeshaft and Brodie Smith are tied leaders in A-Reserve, Harry Hedley leads B-Grade and Hugh Johnson heads up C-Grade.
Tuesday saw Edweena Jeffrey and Pamella Kull win their grades with Jocelyn Mackay and Jenny Sultana winning the Gross in their grades.
Brian Ashcroft had a day out on Wednesday with a comfortable win in A-Grade as did John Gorman in B-Grade, both with 37 stableford points.
Iain Battersby, a Masters Pennant Club Representative, returned to form to win the A-Grade nett on a countback from Jim Cole and Rob Shakeshaft on Saturday.
Medley Stableford - Monday October 18
Winner: David Prince, handicap (16), 41 points
Runner-up: Kosta Koutalistras, handicap 916), 40 points
Women's Club Championships - Tuesday October 19
A-Grade winner: Edweena Jeffery, handicap (19), 70 points
B-Grade winner: Pamela Kull, handicap (25), 70 points
Women's Club Championship - C
Winner: Ann Paterson, handicap (35), 37 points
Men's Individual Stableford - Wednesday October 20
A-Grade winner: Brian Ashcroft, handicap (8), 37 points
Runner-up: Peter Shiel, handicap (7), 36 points
B-Grade winner: John Gorman, handicap (14), 37 points
Runner-up: Patrick Norton, handicap (14), 36 points (C/B)
C-Grade winner: John Wormleaton, handicap (20), 33 points
Runner-up: Patrick Haigh, handicap (22), 32 points (C/B)
D-Grade winner: Charles Davies-Scourfield, handicap (27), 35 points (C/B)
Runner-up: Robert Booy, handicap (30), 35 points
Men's Individual Stroke - Saturday October 23
A-Grade winner: Iain Battersby, handicap (5), 70 points (C/B)
Runner-up: Jim Cole, handicap (10), 70 points (C/B)
B-Grade winner: James Bizjak, handicap (19), 71 points (C/B)
Runner-up: Harry Hedley, handicap (13), 71 points
C-Grade winner: Raymond Boyce, handicap (26), 71 points (C/B)
Runner-up: Hugh Johnson, handicap (24), 71 points
Women Stroke
Winner: Jodi Isedale, handicap (40), 69 points
Runner-up: Tanya Smith, handicap (6), 72 points
Did you know the Southern Highland News is now offering breaking news alerts and a daily email newsletter? Keep up-to-date with all the local news: sign up below.