There was plenty going on throughout the week at the Moss Vale Golf Club.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
The week started off with a hole in one on the 198 metre Par 3, 16th. Paul Maslen, a former NSW Senior Amateur Champion, showed his class with a five wood. This was Paul's seventh hole in one.
Jocelyn Mackay proved too strong to win the Women's Stableford on Tuesday with 37 points off a handicap of 8.
Read more: Bowral Bowls: Ready to roll on Wednesday
An eye-catching round saw Laurie Nelson win D-Grade with a +4 in Wednesday's Par event with Geoff Dowe and John Regan both on +3.
Saturday saw one of the biggest fields for the year with 164 players taking on a 5805 metre, Par 71 course.
Casimir Bratkowski, member of the White Horse Cup 2020 Pennant winning team, lit up the course with a scintillating 43 stableford points off a handicap of 19 on Saturday.
It was great to see Casimir regain his White Horse Cup form in the lead up to the Club Championships.
Medley Stableford White Tees - Monday, October 4
A-Grade winner: Russell Maddox, handicap (13), 40 points (C/B)
Runner-up: Tye Worden, handicap (4), 40 points
B-Grade winner: Geoff Cuffe, handicap (26), 39 points
Runner-up: Sue Nixon, handicap (38), 36 points
Women's Individual Stableford - Tuesday, October 5
A-Grade winner: Jocelyn Mackay, handicap (8), 37 points
Runner-up: Christine Norrie, handicap (25), 36 points
B-Grade winner: Mary Werfel, handicap (36), 33 points
Runner-up: Annette Hayter, handicap (31), 32 points (C/B)
Medley Par - Wednesday, October 6
A-Grade winner: Paul Mclean, handicap (9), +2
Runner-up: Paul Maslen, handicap (2), +1 (C/B)
B-Grade winner: Russell Spencer, handicap (13), +5
Runner-up: Nelson Saunders, handicap (13), +4
C-Grade winner: Mark Williams, handicap (20), +2
Runner-up: Bruce Marshall, handicap (26), 0 (C/B)
D-Grade winner: Laurie Nelson, handicap (48), +4
Runner-up: Geoffrey Dowe, handicap (28), +3 (C/B)
Medley Stableford - Thursday, October 7
Winner: Joe Falso, handicap (17), 39 points (C/B)
Runner-up: Charlie Camphin, handicap (5), 39 points (C/B)
Medley Stableford - Saturday, October 9
A-Grade winner: Shane Fitzpatrick, handicap (12), 38 points
Runner-up: Christopher Oakley, handicap (12), 37 points (C/B)
B-Grade winner: Casimir Bratkowski, handicap (19), 43 points
Runner-up: Rod Van Beek, handicap (19), 41 points
C-Grade winner: Sean Hovey, handicap (20), 37 points
Runner-up: Christopher Ryan, handicap (32), 36 points (C/B)
Did you know the Southern Highland News is now offering breaking news alerts and a daily email newsletter? Keep up-to-date with all the local news: sign up below.