A Southern Highlander has received national acclaim for his work in Hollywood.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Adam Arkapaw has been nominated for the AACTA Award for Best Cinematography for The King.
The cinematographer was born in Bowral and attended Bowral High School in his youth.
Mr Arkapaw has worked on an adaption of Macbeth, The Light Between Oceans, and received an Emmy for Top of the Lake in 2013.
His work on the acclaimed HBO series True Detective, starring Matthew McConaughey and Woody Harrelson, earned Mr Arkapaw his second Emmy win for Most Outstanding Cinematography on a Single-Camera Series.
The King stars Timothée Chalamet, Joel Edgerton, Robert Pattinson, and Lily-Rose Depp. The film is directed by Australian David Michod.
In the film a young Henry V (played by Chamelet) encounters deceit, war and treachery after becoming King of England in the 15th century, in the aftermath of his brother's death.
The King was released via Netflix on November 1.
The Bowral boy's cinematography has already impressed audiences on social media.
Love local news? Sign up to our weekly newsletter
See below for the complete list of nominees:
Best feature film
- Hotel Mumbai
- Judy & Punch
- The King
- The Nightingale
- Ride Like a Girl
- Top End Wedding
Best Indie Film
- Acute Misfortune
- Book Week
- Buoyancy
- Emu Runner
- Sequin in a Blue Room
Best direction
- Anthony Maras Hotel Mumbai
- Mirrah Foulkes Judy & Punch
- David Michod The King
- Jennifer Kent The Nightingale
Best lead actor
- Timothee Chalamet The King
- Baykali Ganambarr The Nightingale
- Damon Herriman Judy & Punch
- Dev Patel Hotel Mumbai
- Hugo Weaving Hearts and Bones
Best lead actress
- Nazanin Boniadi Hotel Mumbai
- Aisling Franciosi The Nightingale
- Teresa Palmer Ride Like a Girl
- Miranda Tapsell Top End Wedding
- Mia Wasikowska Judy & Punch
Best Supporting Actor
- Joel Edgerton The King
- Damon Herriman The Nightingale
- Andrew Luri Hearts And Bones
- Ben Mendelsohn The King
- Michael Sheasby The Nightingale
Best Supporting Actress
- Tilda Cobham-Hervey Hotel Mumbai
- Magnolia Maymuru The Nightingale
- Hilary Swank I Am Mother
- Bolude Watson Hearts And Bones
- Ursula Yovich Top End Wedding
Best Asian Film
- Andhadhun
- Gully Boy
- Hello, Love, Goodbye
- Ne Zha
- Parasite
- Shadow
- Super Deluxe
- The Wandering Earth
- We Are Little Zombies
Best Screenplay
- Hotel Mumbai John Collee, Anthony Maras
- Judy & Punch Mirrah Foulkes
- The King David Michd, Joel Edgerton
- The Nightingale Jennifer Kent
Best Cinematography
- Danger Close: The Battle Of Long Tan Ben Nott
- Hotel Mumbai Nick Remy Matthews
- The King Adam Arkapaw
- The Nightingale Radek Ladczuk
Best Editing
- Hotel Mumbai Peter Mcnulty, Anthony Maras
- Judy & Punch Dany Cooper
- The King Peter Sciberras
- The Nightingale Simon Njoo
Best Sound
- Danger Close: The Battle Of Long Tan Liam Egan
- Hotel Mumbai Sam Petty, Pete Smith, Nakul Kamte, James Currie, Peter Ristic
- The King Robert Mackenzie, Sam Petty, Gareth John, Leah Katz, Mario Vaccaro, Tara Webb
- The Nightingale Robert Mackenzie, Dean Ryan, Leah Katz, Pete Smith
Best Original Score
- Danger Close: The Battle Of Long Tan Caitlin Yeo
- Hotel Mumbai Volker Bertelmann (aka Hauschka)
- Judy & Punch Franois Tétaz
- Ride Like A Girl David Hirschfelder
Best Production Design
- Hotel Mumbai Steven Jones-Evans
- Judy & Punch Jo Ford
- The King Fiona Crombie, Alice Felton
- The Nightingale Alex Holmes
- Best Costume Design
- Hotel Mumbai Anna Borghesi
- Judy & Punch Edie Kurzer
- The King Jane Petrie
- The Nightingale Margot Wilson
Television
- Best Drama Series
- Bloom (Stan)
- Mr Inbetween (Foxtel - Showcase)
- Secret City: Under The Eagle (Foxtel - Showcase)
- Total Control (ABC)
- Wentworth (Foxtel - Showcase)
- Best Telefeature Or Mini Series
- The Cry (ABC)
- Fighting Season (Foxtel - Showcase)
- The Hunting (SBS)
- Lambs Of God (Foxtel - Showcase)
- On The Ropes (SBS)
Best Comedy Program
- Frayed (ABC)
- The Letdown (ABC)
- Rosehaven (ABC)
- Sammy J (ABC)
- Utopia (ABC)
- Best Entertainment Program
- Australian Ninja Warrior (Nine)
- Australia's Got Talent (Seven)
- Hard Quiz (ABC)
- Lego® Masters Australia (Nine)
- The Masked Singer (Ten)
Best Factual Entertainment Program
- Gogglebox Australia (Ten/Foxtel)
- Gruen (ABC)
- Todd Sampson's Body Hack (Ten)
- Who Do You Think You Are (SBS)
- You Can't Ask That (ABC)
Best Lifestyle Program
- Destination Flavour China (SBS)
- Grand Designs Australia (Foxtel - Lifestyle)
- The Great Australian Bake Off (Foxtel - Lifestyle)
- Love It Or List It Australia (Foxtel - Lifestyle)
- Selling Houses Australia (Foxtel - Lifestyle)
Best Reality Series
- Australian Survivor: Champions V Contenders (Ten)
- The Block (Nine)
- Married At First Sight (Nine)
- Masterchef (Ten)
- My Kitchen Rules (Seven)
Best Children's Program
- Bluey (ABC Kids)
- Drop Dead Weird (7Two)
- Hardball (ABCME)
- The Inbestigators (ABCME)
- The Unlisted (ABCME)
Best Sports Entertainment Program
- AFL 360 (Fox Sports)
- Bounce (Fox Sports)
- The Front Bar (Seven)
- On The Couch (Fox Sports)
- Sunday Night With Matty Johns (Fox Sports)
Best Sports Coverage
- 2018/19 Seven's Summer Of Cricket (Seven)
- AFL 2019 (Fox Sports)
- The Australian Open Tennis 2019 (Nine)
- State Of Origin rugby league (Nine)
- Test Cricket Live On Fox (Fox Sports)
- Best Lead Actor In A Television Drama
- Patrick Brammall Glitch
- Bryan Brown Bloom
- Ewen Leslie The Cry
- Sam Reid Lambs Of God
- Scott Ryan Mr Inbetween
Best Lead Actress In A Television Drama
- Jenna Coleman The Cry
- Essie Davis Lambs Of God
- Ann Dowd Lambs Of God
- Deborah Mailman Total Control
- Anna Torv Secret City: Under The Eagle
- Best Performance In A Television Comedy
- Alison Bell The Letdown
- Celia Pacquola Rosehaven
- Celia Pacquola Utopia
- Rob Sitch Utopia
- Miranda Tapsell Get Krack!N
Best Guest Or Supporting Actor In A Television Drama
- Damon Herriman Lambs Of God
- Damon Herriman Mr Inbetween
- Ewen Leslie Fighting Season
- Richard Roxburgh The Hunting
- John Stanton Bloom
Best Guest Or Supporting Actress In A Television Drama
- Kate Box Les Norton
- Rachel Griffiths Total Control
- Asher Keddie The Cry
- Brooke Satchwell Mr Inbetween
- Jacki Weaver Bloom
Best Direction In A Television Drama Or Comedy
- Lambs Of God (Episode 1 - The Devil Into Paradise) Jeffrey Walker
- The Letdown (Episode 2 - The Dilemma) Sarah Scheller, Alison Bell
- The Hunting (Episode 3 - #Shittyboys) Ana Kokkinos
- Total Control (Episode 3) Rachel Perkins
Best Direction In Nonfiction Television
- Australian Survivor: Champions V Contenders (Episode 1) Richard Franc
- Body Hack (Episode 1 - Gaza Frontlines) Jeff Siberry
- Destination Flavour China (Episode 1 - Beijing) Olivia Hoopmann
- Employable Me (Episode 1- Eric, Kathleen & Paul) Cian O'Clery
Best Screenplay In Television
- The Cry (Episode 2) Jacquelin Perske
- The Hunting (Episode 3 - #Shittyboys) Matthew Cormack, Niki Aken
- Lambs Of God (Episode 1 - The Devil Into Paradise) Sarah Lambert
- Utopia (Episode 2 - Working With Children) Santo Cilauro, Tom Gleisner, Rob Sitch
Best Cinematography In Television
- The Cry (Episode 2) Sam Chiplin
- Destination Flavour China (Episode 1 - Beijing) Gilbert Farkas
- Lambs Of God (Episode 1 - The Devil Into Paradise) Don Mcalpine
- Secret City: Under The Eagle (Episode 1 - Run Little Rabbit) Mark Wareham
Best Editing In Television
- The Cry (Episode 2) Alastair Reid
- Lambs Of God (Episode 1 - The Devil Into Paradise) Deborah Peart
- Total Control (Episode 3) Deborah Peart
- The Unlisted (Episode 1) Mat Evans
Best Sound In Television
- Body Hack (Episode 1 - Gaza Frontlines) Damian Jory
- Frayed (Episode 1) Mark Cornish, Ralph Ortner
- Lambs Of God (Episode 1 - The Devil Into Paradise) Nick Emond, Stephen Smith, Paul Devescovi, Mia Stewart
- Total Control (Episode 3) Nick Emond, Dane Cody, Luke Mynott, Wes Chew
Best Original Score In Television
- The Cry (Episode 2) Lorne Balfe
- Frayed (Episode 1) Bryony Marks
- Lambs Of God (Episode 1 - The Devil Into Paradise) Bryony Marks
- The Unlisted (Episode 1) Diego Baldenweg, Nora Baldenweg, Lionel Vincent Baldenweg
Best Production Design In Television
- Frayed (Episode 1) Fiona Donovan
- Lambs Of God (Episode 1 - The Devil Into Paradise) Chris Kennedy
- The Letdown (Episode 2 - The Dilemma) Roslyn Durnford
- Secret City: Under The Eagle (Episode 1 - Run Little Rabbit) Elizabeth Mary Moore
Best Costume Design In Television
- Frayed (Episode 1) Nina Edwards
- Lambs Of God (Episode 1 - The Devil Into Paradise) Xanthe Heubel
- Les Norton (Episode 1 - You Wouldn't Be Dead For Quids) Jenny Miles
- The Masked Singer (Episode 1) Tim Chappel
Subscription Television Award For Best Female Presenter
- Maggie Beer The Great Australian Bake Off
- Shaynna Blaze Selling Houses Australia
- Claire Hooper The Great Australian Bake Off
- Margaret Pomeranz Screen
- Yvonne Sampson - League Life, Fox League game day hosting
Subscription Television Award For Best Male Presenter
- Graeme Blundell Screen
- Ron Iddles Ron Iddles: The Good Cop
- Matty Johns Sunday Night With Matty Johns, The Matty Johns Podcast
- Peter Maddison Grand Designs Australia
- Andrew Winter Selling Houses Australia, Love It Or List It Australia
Subscription Television Award For Best Female New Talent
- Asha Boswarva Lambs Of God
- Usha Cornish Bloom
- Paulene Gibson Wentworth
- Emma Lancaster Lambs Of God
- Yvonne Rae Lambs Of God
Subscription Television Award For Best Male New Talent
- Marco Alosio Fighting Season
- Frederick Du Rietz Secret City: Under The Eagle
- Fletcher Kennedy Secret City: Under The Eagle
- Diesel La Torraca Lambs Of God
Best Documentary
- The Australian Dream
- The Eulogy
- The Final Quarter
- In My Blood It Runs
- Mystify: Michael Hutchence
Best Documentary Or Factual Program
- Australia In Colour (SBS)
- Employable Me (ABC)
- Exposed: The Case Of Keli Lane (ABC)
- Gatwick - The Last Chance Hotel (ABC)
- Old People's Home For 4 Year Olds (ABC)
Best Cinematography In A Documentary
- 100 Days To Victory (Episode 1 - The Spring Offensive) Torstein Dyrting (Foxtel - History)
- Finke: There And Back Dylan River, Shane Mulcahy, Peter Beeh
- In My Blood It Runs Maya Newell
- Magical Land Of Oz (Episode 1 - Oceans) Paul Bell, Dan Proud, Jon Shaw (ABC)
Best Editing In A Documentary
- The Cult Of The Family (Episode 1 - Unseen, Unheard, Unknown) Bill Murphy (ABC)
- Exposed: The Case Of Keli Lane (Episode 1 - Truth And Lies) Lile Judickas (ABC)
- The Final Quarter Sally Fryer
- Mystify: Michael Hutchence Richard Lowenstein, Lynn-Maree Milburn, Tayler Martin
Best Sound In A Documentary
- 100 Days To Victory (Episode 1 - The Spring Offensive) Ric Curtin, Xoe Baird, Laurie Chlanda (Foxtel - History)
- Defend, Conserve, Protect Chris Goodes
- Don't Stop The Music Nicholas Dunlop (ABC)
- Mystify: Michael Hutchence Robert Mackenzie, Mick Boraso, Simon Rosenberg, Lynnmaree Milburn
Best Original Score In A Documentary
- 2040 Bryony Marks
- The Cult Of The Family (Episode 1 - Unseen, Unheard, Unknown) Amanda Brown
- The Leunig Fragments Luke Altmann
- Martha: A Picture Story Adit Gauchan, Vincent Goodyer
Best Casting
- Hotel Mumbai Ann Fay, Leigh Pickford, Trishaan Sarkar
- The King Des Hamilton, Francine Maisler
- The Nightingale Nikki Barrett
- Total Control Anousha Zarkesh
Best Visual Effects Or Animation
- Aquaman Kelvin Mcilwain, Kimberly Nelson Locascio, Josh Simmonds, David Nelson - Method Studios
- Captain Marvel Chris Townsend, Damien Carr, Paul Butterworth, Greg Jowle - Animal Logic
- Dumbo Richard Stammers, Hal Couzens, Hayley Williams, Dennis Jones, Corinne Teng - Rising Sun Pictures
- I Am Mother Jonathan Dearing, Chris Spry - Fin Design + Effects
- Spider-Man: Far From Home Brendan Seals, Michael Perdew, Andrew Zink, Adam Gailey - Luma Pictures
Best Hair And Makeup
- The King Alessandro Bertolazzi
- Lambs Of God Zeljka Stanin, Paul Pattison, Cheryl Williams
- Nekrotronic Angela Conte, Paul Katte, Nick Nicolaou, Rosemary Saffioti
- The Nightingale Nikki Gooley, Larry Van Duynhoven, Cassie O'Brien
Best Short Animation
- Jasper Simon Rippingale, Alesandra Grasso
- Pinchpot Greg Holfeld
- Sohrab And Rustum Lee Whitmore
- Sole Yori Narpati, Erika Ju, Quynh Truong
Best Short Film
- The Egg Jane Cho, Ilana Lazar
- Rebooted Michael Shanks, Nicholas Colla, Chris Hocking
- Snare Madeleine Gottlieb, Tom Slater
- Yulubidyi - Until The End Curtis Taylor, Nathan Mewett, Glen Stasiuk
Best Short Documentary
- Demonic Pia Borg, Anna Vincent, Bonnie Mcbride
- Home Front - Facing Australia's Climate Emergency Luke Taylor
- War Mothers: Unbreakable Stefan Bugryn, Steven Zelko
- Woven Threads Michi Marosszeky, Paul Sullivan
Best Online Drama Or Comedy
- Aunty Donna - Glennridge Secondary College Katherine Dale, Rachel Millar, Max Miller, Aunty Donna
- Content Meg O'Connell, Daley Pearson, Jackson Lapsley Scott, Anna Barnes
- Koala Man Michael Cusack, Mike Cowap
- Over And Out Adele Vuko, Christiaan Van Vuuren, Bridget Callow-wright, Gemma Knight, Abi Tabone
- Robbie Hood Dylan River, Tanith Glynn-maloney, Meg O'connell, Charlie Aspinwall
Best Online Entertainment
- Bounce Patrol
- CKN Toys
- Georgia Productions
- How To Basic
- Ozzy Man Reviews
- Primitive Technology
- Wengie