Highlands riders proved to have plenty of skill on horseback with many taking away a winning title at the 2018 Derby Day.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
Despite the wet and muddy conditions, the Berrima District Pony Club (BDPC) Derby Day was a huge success on May 13.
Pony clubs from across the state competed for the champion cup which was awarded to the BDPC.
Alfie Jensen (E grade derby champion) and Alexandra Inglis (A grade overall champion) accepted the trophy on behalf of the club’s riders.
BDPC president Mark Greig said he was impressed with the riders’ talents.
“The event was almost called off because the weather was dubious,” Greig said.
“The conditions were tough and slippery, but the kids adjusted their riding to suit the conditions.”
Greig said there was an emotional finish to the event with a double rainbow lighting up Olivia Inglis’ water jump memorial.
RELATED CONTENT: Keeping Olivia’s memory
Greig was thankful for the generous sponsors from the Highlands community which enabled the introduction of for new cross country jumps to the course.
These sponsors were Tudor House, MJ Bale, Horsezone, Pietsch Partners and Nina Leon Shoe Boutiques.
Derby Day winners were presented with rugs from these sponsors.
Greig was also “very grateful” for the efforts of the showjumping course designer, Richard Lavendar from Lavendar Equestrian.
“Richard volunteered his entire weekend to support our club,” he said.
“He is a great example of the wonderfully helpful community we have in the district.
“He just rolled up his sleeves in the pouring rain and got the job done.”
BDPC secretary Caitlin Hayman said the Derby Day was a “great success” for BDPC.
“We received so many positive comments from all the other clubs as they left the grounds,” Hayman said.
“The main comment being, ‘We love coming to Berrima as you always run such a good day.’”
2018 Derby Day winners:
Show jumping overall champions
Mini E – Pippa Moule (Zippy Zara) Berrima District Pony Club
E grade – Lily Quartermain (Henry) Moss Vale Pony Club
D grade – Shelley Jones (Milo) The Oaks Pony Club
C grade – Ava Berkelouw (Teresa Sophia Park) Berrima District Pony Club
B grade – Aislinn D'Arcy (Danewin Kingdom) The Oaks Pony Club
A grade – Alexandra Inglis (Bridget Jones) Berrima District Pony Club
Mini E – Pippa Moule (Zippy Zara) Berrima District Pony Club
E grade – Lily Quartermain (Henry) Moss Vale Pony Club
D grade – Shelley Jones (Milo) The Oaks Pony Club
C grade – Ava Berkelouw (Teresa Sophia Park) Berrima District Pony Club
B grade – Aislinn D'Arcy (Danewin Kingdom) The Oaks Pony Club
A grade – Alexandra Inglis (Bridget Jones) Berrima District Pony Club
Derby champions
E grade – Alfie Jensen (Whiskey) Berrima District Pony Club
D grade – Bronte Holcombe (Dixie) Berrima District Pony Club
C Grade – Georgie Cochrane (Oscar) Berrima District Pony Club
b grade – no riders
A grade – no riders