Entrant numbers were up in this year’s Tulip Time Mile.
Subscribe now for unlimited access.
$0/
(min cost $0)
or signup to continue reading
More than 70 athletes battled a two lap circuit of Bong Bong St on September 16.
The feature event was the men’s open race, which proved to be a battle between elite runners Simon Rogers from New Zealand and Martin Cooper from the University of Sydney.
Cooper tucked in behind Rogers from the start, matching him through the first lap and most of the second lap, with the final turn seeing a change of pace from Rogers and a final effort to the line, crossing in 4:33, just ahead of Cooper with 4:37.
Rogers’ efforts were enough to secure a new course record, just ahead of Martin’s 2016 time of 4:35. The strong winds affected everyone’s times, and with Cooper running his 2016 record by himself and with Rogers’ PB for the event being 4:06 on a flat course, it is clear that better conditions would have seen a significantly faster time.
There were many other amazing efforts and exciting racing.
The Junior Primary Boys race saw a dead-heat for first place between Rohan Day and Benji Lee-Billinghurst in 6:23, with the officials unable to split them.
Erin Smart crossing in 6:19 in the open women’s category and matching her course record from last year, and Ken Wilson set a new benchmark in the masters men’s division with his 5:08.
Tulip Time Mile 2017 results
JUNIOR PRIMARY GIRLS
- Nicola Gardener 6:58
- Kaitlyn Williams 7:14
- Charlotte Withers 7:29
- Mollie Kettle 8:16
- Arkie Francis 8:23
- Darcey Ingrey 8:29
- Abby Jacobs 8:30
JUNIOR PRIMARY BOYS
- 1. Rohan Day 6:23
- 1. Benji Lee-Billinghurst 6:23
- 3. Ben Hogan 6:35
- 4. Luke Douglass 6:38
- 5. Joshua Smith 6:47
- 6. Dylan Hinchcliffe 6:59
- 7. Bohdi Lee-Billinghurst 7:19
- 8. Appollo McInerney 7:22
- 9. Will Kennedy 7:27
- 10. Mitchell McAfee 7:31
- 11. Lachlan McAfee 7:32
- 12. Ayman Omran 8:11
- 13. Orson Francis 8:20
- 14. Hugo Adams 8:22
- 15. Frederick Kettle 8:22
- 16. Noah Jacobs 8:59
- 17. Isaac Hucker 10:38
SENIOR PRIMARY GIRLS
- Charlotte Smith 6:36
- Sarah Young 6:37
- Amelia Carpenter 6:39
- Lexie Kennedy 6:48
- Maree Wilson 7:13
SENIOR PRIMARY BOYS
- Hamish Keat 6:05
- Monte Francis 6:19
- Matthew Smith 7:04
HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS
- Georgia Hampshire 6:32
- Lilly Hogan 7:11
- Angela Wilson 7:26
HIGH SCHOOL BOYS
- Cody Turner 5:28
- Liam Hinchcliffe 5:35
- Dominic Uliana 6:03
OPEN FEMALE
- Erin Smart 6:19
- Natallie McMullen 6:56
OPEN MALE
- Simon Rogers 4:33
- Martin Cooper 4:37
- Colin Feilen 5:28
- Travis Higlett 5:38
- Trevor White 5:45
- Niranjan Ganeshamoorthy 6:52
MASTERS FEMALE
- Alison Mobbs 7:48
- Tracie Inman 8:06
MASTERS MALE
- Ken Wilson 5:08
- Jose Carvalho 5:34
- Brad Sharpe 5:42
- Mark Wood 5:42
- David Watson 5:46
- Ron Cozijnsen 5:55
- Patrick O’Reilly 6:04
- Scott Inman 6:14
- Stephen Barnett 6:21
- Brian Radburn 6:50
- Dallas McInerney 7:53
- John Rusden 7:56
- Toby Lee-Billingshurst 8:14