Flash flooding for Highlands

March 16, 6.15pm:

NSW Bureau of Meterology forcaster Olenka Duma said the rain will continue in the Highlands.

She was unable to predict how much rain the Highlands would receive over the next 24 hours, as a lot of the rainfall is thunderstorm driven.

“Robertson is the worst hit at the moment, with 171ml since 9.00am this morning [March 16], and 138ml in the last three hours,” she said.

“Over the next couple of hours, the Highlands can expect to see a rainfall total in the 30-50ml per hour range.”

The rain is expected to decrease later this evening, before a southerly change on March 17 brings more rain to the area.

March 16, 5.30pm:

Moss Vale Road, at Beaven Place, is shut due to flash flooding.

Police and SES are on scene to divert traffic.

Alternative routes are along Eridge Park Road, but traffic is heavy and water is starting to encroach on the road.

Motorists can also travel between Bowral and Moss Vale via Berrima.

March 16, 5.06pm:

According to the community, the following roads have also been affected by the wet weather:

  • Old South Road, in front of Retford Estate, Bowral
  • Mittagong Road, near the Bowral Swimming Centre, Bowral
  • Burradoo Road, Bowral, is closed
  • Centennial Road, near Gibraltar Hotel and Golf Course
  • Kirkham Road near railway tunnel/causeway
  • Illawarra Highway near Church Street Burrawang turnoff
  • Wilson Drive, Hill Top
  • Bowral Street, Mittagong
  • Kangaloon Road near Old South Road, Bowral
  • Ferguson Crescent, Mittagong
  • Sheepwash Road and Tourist Road are closed
  • Shepard Road near the bowling club
  • Drapers Road, Colo Vale

March 16, 4.30pm:

Prepare for flash flooding in parts of the Highlands as the rain increases.

The Bureau of Meterology has issued a severe thunderstorm warning for the Highlands, with rain expected to result in flash flooding.

The Illawarra Highway near Tourist Road, Robertson, has been shut in both directions due to floodwaters.

The road closed at about 3.46pm, March 16, and motorists have been advised to avoid the area. The road has been closed between Jamberoo Mountain Road and Broughton Avenue.

The Moss Vale Show horse events for March 17 have been cancelled. Some show attractions will be moved undercover, but everything else will still go ahead as scheduled.

The State Emergency Service advised that people should: 

  • Keep clear of creeks and storm drains. 
  • Don't walk, ride your bike or drive through flood water. 
  • If you are trapped by flash flooding, seek refuge in the highest available place and ring 000 if you need rescue. 
  • Unplug computers and appliances. 
  • Avoid using the phone during the storm. 
  • Stay indoors away from windows, and keep children and pets indoors as well. 
  • For emergency help in floods and storms, ring the SES (NSW and ACT) on 132 500

The forecast for March 17 predicts a 90 per cent chance of rainfall, between two and six millimetres. The rain is expected to continue through the weekend and until March 23.

Remember, do not drive through floodwaters. This message is highlighted through a video from the NSW SES Wingecarribee Unit:

Do you know somewhere that has been blocked or a road that has been shut due to the wet weather? Send the details to claire.fenwicke@fairfaxmedia.com.au.

Smartphone
Tablet - Narrow
Tablet - Wide
Desktop